HomeMeetings CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2013 Competition Results

  CLASSES

A - Aperitif Sherry B - Aperitif C1 - Chardonnay C2 - Aromatic White
C4 - New World Style White D - Still Rose Grape E1 - Bordeaux Style E2 - Pinot Family
E4 - Zinfandel E5 - Rhone Style E6 - New World Style Red F - Dessert
G - After Dinner H - Sparkling I - Social J - Non-Grape
T - Pale Beer U - Dark Beer V - Stout

Beermaker of the Year

Winemaker of the Year

 

A - Aperitif Sherry

Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class


B - Aperitif

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


C1 - Chardonnay

Gold
Ron Thorne Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Bronze
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


C2 - Aromatic White

Gold
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Wayne Card Langley Fermenters  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  


C4 - New World Style White

Gold
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class and Best Dry White
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club  
Bronze
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
A. F. Gus Butt Sunshine Coast  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jim Young Kamloops Wine Assoc.  
Jim Young Kamloops Wine Assoc.  


D - Still Rose Grape

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


E1 - Bordeaux Style

Gold
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Roger Dahlquist Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
Stephen Small Vinovan Wine Club  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Art Peterson Sunshine Coast  
Art Peterson Sunshine Coast  
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  


E2 - Pinot Family

Bronze
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


E4 - Zinfandel

Gold
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class and Best Dry Red
Silver
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Lucille Bussey Belcarra Wine Makers  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Pat Zawalykut Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Art Peterson Sunshine Coast  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  


E5 - Rhone Style

Gold
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast Best in Class
Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Badger Langley Fermenters  
Bronze
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ljubomir Cvjetan Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Miroslav Ristic Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Glen Mayer Langley Fermenters  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E6 - New World Style Red

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Bronze
Gerrit van Staaluinen Belcarra Wine Makers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Lucille Bussey Belcarra Wine Makers  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  


F - Dessert

Gold
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Gordon Catherwood Sunshine Coast  


G - After Dinner

Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Chuck Douglas Kamloops Wine Assoc.  
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


H - Sparkling

Silver
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


I - Social

Silver
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Wayne Card Langley Fermenters  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


J - Non-Grape

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Silver
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Wayne Card Langley Fermenters  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


T - Pale Beer

Bronze
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


U - Dark Beer

Silver
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


V - Stout

Silver
John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class


Best Dry Red

Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers


Best Dry White

John and Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


Beermaker of the Year

John & Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy


Winemaker of the Year

Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters