HomeMeetings  CompetitionsWinemaking ArticlesQuestions & AnswersGallery Links NewslettersOur Members RecommendClassifiedsContact Us

VAWA

'The home of amateur winemaking in Vancouver'

 

VAWA 2015 Competition Results

  CLASSES

C1 - Chardonnay C2 - Aromatic White C4 - New World Style White D - Still Rose Grape
E1 - Bordeaux Style E2 - Pinot Family E4 - Zinfandel E5 - Rhone Style
E6 - New World Style Red F - Dessert G - After Dinner H - Sparkling
I - Social J - Non-Grape

Best Dry Red

Best Dry White

Winemaker of the Year

 

C1 - Chardonnay

Silver
Doug Ellis Vinovan Wine Club Best in Class
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


C2 - Aromatic White

Gold
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


C4 - New World Style White

Gold
Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers Best in Class and Best Dry White
Bronze
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Joe Kecskes Belcarra Wine Makers  


D - Still Rose Grape

Silver
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E1 - Bordeaux Style

Gold
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters Best in Class
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Silver
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
William Huva Vinovan Wine Club  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Ken Dunn Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Larry McIntyre Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Murray Bierd Saanich Sommeliers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Len Pakulak Sunshine Coast  


E2 - Pinot Family

Silver
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Leeper Vinovan Wine Club  
Brendan Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


E4 - Zinfandel

Gold
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club Best in Class and Best Dry Red
Silver
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Erhardt Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Cory Padula Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Steve Blaschek Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E5 - Rhone Style

Gold
Al Lewis Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Toffolo Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Martin Cook Sunshine Coast  
Jennifer Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ken Dunn Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Lisa Axelson Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Murray Bierd Saanich Sommeliers  
Leslie Matheson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Eric Urquhart Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


E6 - New World Style Red

Silver
Pepe Kubon Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Mike Grindler Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
John McMaster Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John Read Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Roger Phillippe Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Sergio Civitarese Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Walter Frith Belcarra Wine Makers  
Jonathan Klinck Chilliwack Zymurgy  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
David Wong Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


F - Dessert

Silver
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Bronze
Eric Urquhart Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


G - After Dinner

Gold
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Colin Nicholson Saanich Sommeliers  


H - Sparkling

Gold
Tom Robinson Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Ron Thorne Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  


I - Social

Gold
Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers Best in Class
Silver
Paul Arcand Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
Bronze
Jacquelin George Vancouver Amateur Winemakers  
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy  


J - Non-Grape

Silver
John&Fran Ayris Chilliwack Zymurgy Best in Class
Bronze
Axel Kroitzsch Langley Fermenters  


Best Dry Red

Riccardo Pellizzari Italvino Wine Club


Best Dry White

Ken Stepushyn Saanich Sommeliers


Winemaker of the Year

Clem Joyce Vancouver Amateur Winemakers